South East European Forum on Orthopaedics and Traumatology Dubrovnik, 24th – 26th April 2019

The concept of the Forum is based on the interactive relationship between participants and invited speakers from all over the World allowing for socialization and the fulfillment of Strokes’ motto “Let’s study together”. Our aim is to transfer knowledge within the field of orthopedics and traumatology and contribute to the harmonization of educational programs and the profession itself with EU standards.

We hope that each participant will find his/her interest, regardless of whether he/she works on instructional lectures, consultations for the complex cases shown, or attends debates on issues from virtually all fields of orthopedics and traumatology that beset us.

HALL 1
08:30 - 09:26

Free Papers

08:30 - 08:37

Evaluation of risk factors for patellar tendinopathy’s in professional handball players

Luís Ferreira Pinto, Ricardo Pesqueira, João Torres

08:37 - 08:44

Functional Treatment Results Of Proximal Humeral Complex Fractures With Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty

Filipa Oliveira, Nuno Reais, Pedro Atilano, Pedro Vaz, Ana Duarte, Herculano Nascimento, António Miranda

08:44 - 08:51

Reconstruction of glenoid defect in complex revision reverse total shoulder arthroplasty with custom made 3D printed trabecular titanium implant and use of Patient Specific Instrumentation (PSI) - early result

Nikola Matejčić, Dragan Javoran, Goran Žunić, Mirela Vučković, Andrica Lekić, Hrvoje Mokrović, Mirjana Baričić

08:51 - 08:58

Which is the best biceps fixation technique in SLAP lesions?

Benjamin Marjanovič, Marko Nabergoj

08:58 - 09:05

Distal biceps tendon rupture treatment

Damir Starčević, Katarina Barbarić Starčević

09:05 - 09:12

Healing capacity of damaged anterior cruciate ligamet, evaluation through histology

Umer Butt, Zainab Aqeel, Naila Zahir, Zeeshan Khan, Filip Vuletić, Imran Shah, Junaid Shah, Marko Pećina

09:12 - 09:19

Radial Head Fractures: Functional score review on different surgical options

Nuno Simões, Ana Sofia Costa, Maria Rita Vaz, Frederico Paiva, Luis Machado Rodrigues, Serafim Pinho

09:19 - 09:26

Use of robotic testing of the canine cadavers for studying knee biomechanics in order to improve joint preservation surgery

Petra Bonačić Bartolin, Michael Sutcliffe, Matthew Allen

09:50 - 11:30

Tendon healing - 5th ICRO co-organized by Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences, The Department of Medical Sciences

Chairmen: Reiner Burgkart and Andreas Traweger

09:50 - 09:55

Introduction

Marko Pećina and Alan Ivković

09:55 - 10:15

Under tension: From exploring mechanotransduction to identifying potential biomarkers in tendons

Andreas Traweger (AUT)

10:15 - 10:35

MR imaging of tendons

Siegfried Trattnig (AUT)

10:35 - 10:55

Form follows function: High resolution insight into the tendon-bone insertion

Rainer Burgkart (GER)

10:55 - 11:15

Biologic enhancement of tendons

Martyn Snow (UK)

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:10

Opening Ceremony

12:10 - 13:45

Meniscal injuries

Chairmen: Martyn Snow, Tahsin Beyzadeoglu

Leader: Damir Hudetz

12:10 - 12:15

Introduction

12:15 - 12:30

Etiology, pathogenesis and diagnosis of meniscal injuries

Marcus Mumme (CH)

12:30 - 12:45

Meniscal repair

Damir Hudetz (CRO)

12:45 - 13:00

Meniscal scaffolds: present and the future

Tahsin Beyzadeoglu (TUR), Kerem Yıldırım (TUR)

13:00 - 13:15

Meniscal transplantation

Martyn Snow (UK)

13:15 - 13:30

Degenerative Meniscus Lesions : the ESSKA Meniscus Consensus

Philippe Beaufils (FRA)

13:30 - 13:45

Discussion

13:45 - 14:35

Lunch

14:35 - 15:55

Shoulder - UPPER EXTREMITY co-organized by SECEC

Leader: Matthias Zumstein and Mehmet Demirhan

14:35 - 14:40

Introduction

Mathias Zumstein (CH)

14:40 - 14:55

Avoiding complications in reverse shoulder arthroplasty

Mehmet Demirhan (TUR)

14:55 - 15:10

Biologic augmentation for rottator cuff repair

Marko Nabergoj (SLO)

15:10 - 15:25

Anteroinferior glenohumeral instabillity procedures: When?/What?/How?

Mathias Zumstein (CH)

15:25 - 15:40

Augmentation of plate osteosynthesis for proximal humeral fractures - biomechanical and clinical evidence

Florian Haasters (GER)

15:40 - 15:55

Discussion

15:55 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 17:10

Workshop

17:10 - 18:30

Elbow - UPPER EXTREMITY co-organized by SECEC

Leader: Przemyslaw Lubiatovski and Tadija Petrović

17:10 - 17:15

Introduction

17:15 - 17:30

Arthroscopic fracture treatment for the elbow

Florian Haasters (GER)

17:30 - 17:45

Posterolateral elbow instability: repair or reconstruct, pre- intra- and postoperative

Matthias Zumstein (CH)

17:45 - 18:00

Medial elbow instability: from acute to chronic?

Przemyslaw Lubiatowski (POL)

18:00 - 18:15

Distal biceps rupture: Which technique is right?

Tadija Petrović (CRO)

18:15 - 18:30

Discussion

HALL 1
08:30 - 09:12

Free Papers

08:30 - 08:37

Bilateral Total Hip Arthroplasty With The Direct Anterior Approach

Nejc Kurinčič, Kristijan Černeka

08:37 - 08:44

Single-stage bilateral simultaneous total hip arthroplasty – A paradigm shift.

David Pinto, Tiago Coelho, Diogo Gaspar, Jean Fallah, Rui Lino, André Moura, João Esteves, Pedro Simas

08:44 - 08:51

Treatment of heterotopic bone formation after hip arthroplasty following two different perioperative protocols in a single patient: case report

Bajuk Matevž, Gosnik Boštjan, Ivka Branimir

08:51 - 08:58

Total knee arthroplasty and patellar resurfacing: a focus on anterior knee pain.

Tiago Coelho, David Pinto, Diogo Gaspar, Jean Michel Fallah, Rui Lino, André Pinto Moura, Mário Tapadinhas

08:58 - 09:05

Comparative study of all-polyethylene vs. metal-backed tibial component in total knee arthroplasty

André Pinto Moura, Cláudia Oliveira, David Pinto, Manuel Marques, Tiago Coelho, Diogo Gaspar, Gonçalo Pinto, Jean Fallah, Rui Lino, Lúcio Cardador

09:05 - 09:12

Difficult cases in revision knee arthroplasty

Madarevic Tomislav

09:15 - 11:05

Current concepts in THA

Chairmen: Rudiger von Eisenhart-Rothe and Richard E. Field

09:15 - 09:20

Introduction

09:20 - 09:35

Resurfacing arthroplasty revisited

Richard E. Field (UK)

09:35 - 09:50

Short stems in total hip replacement: current status and future

Pawel Skowronek (POL), Cichy B (POL), Dutka J (POL)

09:50 - 10:05

How to prevent THA dislocation?

Rudiger von Eisenhart-Rothe (GER)

10:05 - 10:20

Direct anterior aprroach and robotic-arm assisted THA

Jochen Jung (GER)

10:20 - 10:35

Gluteal insufficiency after THA – hip bridge technique

Peter Prodinger (GER)

10:35 - 10:50

Custom made endoprosthesis in revision hip surgery

Andrej Moličnik (SLO)

10:50 - 11:05

Discussion

11:05 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:00

Workshop

12:00 - 13:40

Bone marrow lesions - EFORT FORUM

Chairmen: Vladimir Bobić and Alan Ivković

12:00 - 12:10

Opening of the EFORT Forum including Short EFORT Video

Alan Ivković (CRO)

12:10 - 12:25

Articular cartilage, subchondral bone, osteochondral unit

Vladimir Bobić (UK)

12:25 - 12:40

Etiology and pathogenesis of bone marrow lesions

Ivan Bohaček (CRO)

12:40 - 12:55

Imaging of bone marrow lesions

Siegfrid Trattnig (AUT)

12:55 - 13:10

BML: Conservative and surgical treatment

Alan Ivković (CRO)

13:10 - 13:25

Discussion

13:25 - 13:40

Summary of EFORT Forum

Alan Ivković (CRO)

13:40 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:00

Current concepts in TKA - Endorsed by European Knee Associates - A section of ESSKA

Chairmen: Nevzat Reha Tandogan and Nanne Kort

14:30 - 14:35

Introduction

14:35 - 14:50

Periprosthetic joint infection after TKA

Daniel Perez Prieto (ESP)

14:50 - 15:05

Why do TKA fail?

Michael Hirschmann (CH)

15:05 - 15:20

Femoral and tibial component rotation - how to get it right?

Nevzat Reha Tandogan (TUR)

15:20 - 15:35

Custom made arthroplasty, where are we?

Nanne Kort (NL)

15:35 - 15:50

Optimized patient care in TKA

Simon Kovač (SLO)

15:50 - 16:00

Discussion

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:50

KNEE RECONSTRUCTION - Corrective osteotomies around knee joint

Leader: Damir Hudetz

16:15 - 16:20

Introduction

16:20 - 16:35

Indications, planning and choice of implants for osteotomies

Damir Hudetz (CRO)

16:35 - 16:50

HTO surgical priniciples and clinical results

Daniel Perez Prieto (ESP)

16:50 - 17:05

Uni vs HTO when and why?

Peter Gallacher (UK)

17:05 - 17:20

DFO surgical principles and clinical results

Khaled Bouacida (FRA)

17:20 - 17:35

New advancements in osteotomies

Niklaus Friederich (CH), Müller We (CH), Rauter G (CH), Eugster M (CH), Bätscher C (CH)

17:35 - 17:50

Discussion

HALL 1
08:30 - 09:19

Free Papers

08:30 - 08:37

Morbidity And Mortality Of Unstable Pelvic Fractures - A 10 Year Retrospective Analysis

Gabriel Pina, Carla Martins, Nuno Simões, Frederico Paiva, Ana Sofia Costa Luis Pinto, Nuno Borralho

08:37 - 08:44

Anterior approach in hip hemiarthroplasty, improved stability?

Tiago Coelho, David Pinto, Diogo Gaspar, Jean Michel Fallah, Rui Lino, André Pinto Moura, Mário Tapadinhas

08:44 - 08:51

Peri-implant atypical fractures associated with bisphosphonates

Nuno Simões, Carla Martins, Maria Rita Vaz, Luis Pinto, Manuel Sousa

08:51 - 08:58

Treatment of infected tibial non-union: ORIF, intramedullary nailing or Ilizarov technique

Domagoj Lemac, Bojan Dojčinović, Ante Legac

08:58 - 09:05

Dysplasia epiphysealis hemimelica / Trevor’s disease in the knee joint – arthroscopically assisted buying time procedures in a 6-year old boy

Josip Vlaic, Tomislav Ribicic, Davor Bojic, Darko Anticevic

09:05 - 09:12

Isolated Humeral Capitellum Fractures in Adults (Data review for two periods – from 2002.-2012. and from 2012.-2018.)

Mario Malović, Simona Marunčić, Tomislav Vlahović, Igor Krpan, Marko Matoic

09:12 - 09:19

Perilunate dissociations – Who, When and How?

Ida Matić, Mario Malović, Tomislav Vlahović, Marko Matoic, Igor Krpan, Roman Pavić

09:30 - 11:30

TRAUMA OF THE MUSCOLOSKELETAL SYSTEM - The essentials of intramedullary nailing

09:30 - 09:35

Introduction

09:35 - 09:55

A review of biomechanical studies of intramedullary nailing

Adnan Zubović (CRO)

09:55 - 10:15

Principles of IM nail fixation

Chlodwig Kirchhoff (GER)

10:15 - 10:35

Intramedullary telescopic nails in pediatric orthopaedics

Darko Antičević (CRO)

10:35 - 10:55

Current concepts in ESIN (elastic stable intramedullary nailing)

Pierre Lascombes (CH)

10:55 - 11:15

Complications of intramedullary nailing

Mario Morgenstern (CH)

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion

11:30 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:15

Workshop

12:15 - 13:30

KNEE JOINT PRESERVING

Leader: Damir Hudetz

12:15 - 12:20

Introduction

Damir Hudetz

12:20 - 12:35

Knee osteoarthritis phenotypes

Michael Hirschmann (CH)

12:35 - 12:50

Fresh osteochondral allografts in knee preservation

Gokhan Meric (TUR)

12:50 - 13:05

Biological enhancement of ACL grafts

Umer Butt (PAK/UK)

13:05 - 13:20

Preclinical and Clinical Applications of Robotic testing for Assessing Knee Joint Function

Matthew Allen (UK), Michael Sutcliffe (UK)

13:20 - 13:30

Discussion

13:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Workshop

15:00 - 17:00

YOUTH DAY

Leader: Tadija Petrović

15:00 - 15:05

Introduction

Tadija Petrović (HR)

15:05 - 15:35

SECEC’s future influence on Eastern Europe

Mehmet Demirhan (TUR)

15:35 - 16:05

Enthesis regeneration using bilayered fibroin scaffolds with topographical cues and stem cells

Martijn van Griensven (GER)

16:05 - 16:20

Oxford unicompartmental knee replacement: initial experience and literature review

Frane Bukvić (CRO), Joško Jeličić (CRO), Filip Vuletić (CRO), Saša Janković (CRO), Alan Ivković (CRO)

16:20 - 16:35

Incidence, Risk Factors, and Management of Infection Following Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction Surgery

Barbara Kunovac (CRO)

16:35 - 16:50

Novel strategies in the treatment of cartilage lesions

Jakob Naranđa (SLO)

16:50 - 17:00

Discussion

17:00 - 17:15

Closing ceremony

HALL 2
08:30 - 09:50

Nurses day - Free Papers

Chairmen: Brankica Trzun Šanje

08:30 - 08:40

Nursing care for patients with severe burns

Valentina Štrbac, Željka Panić

08:40 - 08:50

Nursing care for patients with periprosthetic fractures of hip and knee

Marija Karača, Kristina Matijević, Zdravka Mihaljević

08:50 - 09:00

Ethical dilemmas in nursing care for patients following major surgical procedures

Željka Matekalo, Dragana Barukčić

09:00 - 09:10

Procedures care at polytrauma

Anita Gašpar, Božena Dakić

09:10 - 09:20

Evolution in nursing approach to patients with spine injury

Hata Tahirović, Nikolina Novosel, Ivanka Pranić

09:20 - 09:30

Negative pressure therapy

Ilić Valentina, Mesar Melita, Pek Matija, Starčević Andreja, Škreblin Marija, Varela Josipa

09:30 - 09:40

Quality of life of patients after late total hip prosthesis infection - case report

Višnja Jamnić, Karmen Berber

09:40 - 09:50

Hip arthroscopy: the role and tasks of a nurse

Barbara Špehar, Ivana Milunić

09:50 - 10:00

Opening ceremony

Leader: Dugina Hrastinski

10:00 - 11:30

Nurses day - Big data- nurses' documentation

Leader: Dugina Katarina

10:00 - 10:05

Introduction

10:05 - 10:20

Quality management - quality standards - importance and role of healthcare documentation

Josipa Bišćan, Katarina Dugina, CRO

10:20 - 10:35

Surgical safety checklist

Karmela Hrastinski, CRO

10:35 - 10:50

Managing the nursing documentation at the Department of Pelvic Surgery

Marina Krleža, Ivana Buhić, CRO

10:50 - 11:05

Evidence based medicine

Adnan Zubović, CRO

11:05 - 11:20

The nurse's responsibility in the process of providing health care

Ivica Veselić, CRO

11:20 - 11:30

Discussion

11:30 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:15

Workshop

12:15 - 13:45

Nurses day - Prevention of complications in the treatment of musculo-skeletal disorders

Leader: Barukčić Dragana

12:15 - 12:20

Introduction

12:20 - 12:35

Perioperative therapy of hypovolemia in bone and joint surgery

Ana Miletić, CRO

12:25 - 12:50

Monitoring postoperative infections in bone and joint surgery

Ivona Bete, Renata Fortunić, CRO

12:50 - 13:05

Nursing and wound care in patients with pressure ulcers due to spinal injuries

Antonela Matković, Michael Mutvar, Ivana Mutak, CRO

13:05 -13:20

Prevention of thromboembolic complications in orthopedic interventions

Romana Vidović Hodalin, Blanka Viceljek Martinović, CRO

13:20 - 13:35

Effectiveness of femoral analgesia in patients with total tumor prosthesis of the knee joint- case report

Nikolina Humeljak, CRO

13:35 - 13:45

Discussion

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Workshop

15:00 - 16:50

Nurses day - Rare cases in nursing practice

Leader: Karmela Hrastinski

15:00 - 15:05

Introduction

15:05 - 15:20

Health and nursing care in patients with total femoral replacement

Brankica Trzun Šanje, Maja Roše, CRO

15:20 - 15:35

Approach of a medical nurse in postoperative autologous transfusion

Mara Martić

15:35 - 15:50

Eosinophilic bone granuloma in children: two case reports

Andrea Šestan, Marita Anzulović, CRO

15:50 - 16:05

Application of microfragmented adipose tissue with stromal vascular fraction and autologous mesenchymal stem cells into the joint- actions of a medical nurse

Blaženka Videk, Irena Skozrit, CRO

16:05 - 16:20

Majewski osteodysplastic primordial dwarfism type II - case report

Iva Vrbanus Miletić, Andrea Šestak, Marita Anzulović, CRO

16:20 - 16:35

Impact of a good psychological preoperative preparation on outcomes after surgery

Iris Marin Prižmić, CRO

16:35 - 16:50

Discussion

17:00 - 17:15

Closing ceremony

HALL 3
09:55 - 11:30

PHYSIO DAY - Shoulder and elbow: SPORTS-RELATED SHOULDER INJURIES

Chairmen: Igor Borić and Ian Horsley

Leader: Milena Mirković, Nataša Desnica

09:55 - 10:00

Welcome note

10:00 - 10:10

Anatomy & imaging of common shoulder pathologies in sport

Igor Borić, CRO

10:10 - 10:30

Rehabilitation after rotator cuff repair

Aida Filipčić, CRO

10:30 - 10:50

Rehabilitation and return to sport following shoulder stabilisation procedure

Ian Horsley, UK

10:50 - 11:10

Using isokinetics to treat shoulder injuries in waterpolo

Natasa Desnica, CRO

11:10 - 11:30

Rehabilitation of overuse shoulder injuries in overhead athletes

Dinko Pivalica, CRO

11:30 - 11:45

Coffee break

11:45 - 12:35

PHYSIO DAY - Shoulder and elbow: SPORTS-RELATED ELBOW INJURIES

Chairmen: Milena Mirković and Andrew Cuff

11:45 - 11:55

Anatomy & imaging of common elbow pathologies in sport

Igor Borić, CRO

11:55 - 12:15

Rehabilitation of tennis elbow

Milena Mirković, UK

12:15 - 12:35

Rehabilitating the stiff elbow

Andrew Cuff, UK

12:35 - 13:20

WORKSHOPS

12:35 - 13:20

Using dynamic tape for sports-related shoulder and elbow problems

Milena Mirkovic, UK

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch

15:00 - 17:00

WORKSHOPS

15:00 - 15:30

Exercise therapy following shoulder stabilisation

Ian Horsley, UK

15:30 - 16:00

Scapular Dyskinesis - symptom or diagnosis

Dean Mistura, CRO

16:00 - 16:30

Pain modification techiques for shoulder

Andrew Cuff, UK

16:30 - 17:00

Rehabilitation for shoulder instability

Debi Živćić, CRO

17:00 - 17:15

Closing ceremony